Nikoloz Rachveli & Tsotne Zedginidze
Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra & Unicef
This year, the world celebrates the 30th anniversary of the Convention on the Rights of the Child. The international celebrations of the anniversary are joined by composer and conductor - Maestro Nikoloz Rachveli with The Evgeni Mikeladze Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra. A joint event will open the new 2019-2020 season on October 1, 2019 together with the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF). The goal of the project is to once again draw attention of our society to the children who need help the most.
The concert will take place at the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre and Nikoloz Rachveli will present a 10-year-old musician Tsotne Zedginidze to the audience, who became the main discovery for the musical community in 2019. Nikoloz Rachveli called this amazing prodigy child a Georgian "Mozart". A wunderkind has been making awesome music from an early age and also performing the most difficult piano repertoire.
The music of Ludwig Van Beethoven, Dmitri Shostakovich, John Adams, Nikoloz Rachveli and Tsotne Zedginidze will be performed.