Lisa Batiashvili & Nikoloz Rachveli
Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theater
On January 7th, 2023 we invite you to the world premiere of a musical performance based on one of the most popular and highly demanded albums of recent years, City Lights at Opera and Ballet Theater of Tbilisi.
The main characters of the project are the world-renowned Georgian violinist Lisa Batiashvili and composer, conductor and artistic director of the Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra Nikoloz Rachveli. Special Guests: Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi, Hermon Mehari.
Follow Your Dreams... make your Christmass wishes and who knows what untold adventures await you in your dearest cities in 2023!
City Lights includes 12 compositions dedicated to different cities of the world. Among them are Berlin, Paris, London, Buenos Aires, New York, Tbilisi and others. The composition dedicated to each city is based on the melodies of legendary authors: Bach, Dvorak, Strauss, Legrand, Chaplin, Morricone, Piazzolla, which Nikoloz Rachveli used to create pieces and musical fantasies for violin and symphony orchestra, with a new type of dramaturgy and original orchestration.