On December 16, The Artists Union ConceptArt hosted the presentation of the solo concert of new generation pianist Sandro Gegechkori. The pianist has performed masterpieces of Ludwig van Beethoven and Franz Liszt.
Sandro Gegechkori is a winner of many international and national piano competitions – festivals. He usually gives solo piano recitals and orchestral performances in Georgia and abroad. In 2017, Rachmaninoff international house – museum “ Ivanovka “ has funded a brand new festival called “ Sandro Gegechkori with Sergey Rachmaninoff “.
“ The high professionalism and performing skills – Sandro Gegechkori has brilliantly proven Georgian piano school in his piano activities “.- Notes Rachmaninoff international house – museum “ Ivanovka “.
Sandro performed in numerous brilliant concert halls. He performed in the Royal Concertgebouw (Amsterdam) , Kaisersaal (Austria) , Nanjing concert hall (Nanjing).
Sandro Gegechkori has been giving many solo piano recitals in European and Asian countries: Austria, Netherlands, Italy, USA, China, Armenia , Georgia and etc.