Solo program with recognized soloists
Djansug Kakhidze Tbilisi Center for Music and Culture
After the historic concert in the Vatican, on December 9th, the Trinity Cathedral Choir will present its first concert in Georgia.
The evenings will be held at Djansug Kakhidze Tbilisi Center for Music & Culture, and will be participated by the world-famous Georgian soprano Iano Alibegashvili, Zviad Bolkvadze, Giorgi Zagareli, Lizi Ramishvili, Ketevan Kartvelishvili and Vadim Shishkin.
Musical directors of the choir and project - Svimon Jangulashvili and Giorgi Donadze. The best examples of Georgian chants and folk songs collected by the Trinity Cathedral Choir will be performed, as well as works by modern authors.
Soloists of the choir: Zviad Michilashvili, Giorgi Khunashvili, Irakli Tkvaciria, Solomon Gogilashvili, Tornike Papidze, Vano Dvalishvili.
At the end of the evening, the ceremony of granting the state status to the Trinity Cathedral Choir will take place. On the initiative of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth of Georgia and on the basis of a decision of the Georgian Government, the Choir of the Holy Trinity Cathedral will receive the status of a state choir and will be called the "Georgian State Chamber Choir".
The project is presented by Artists Union ConceptArt and supporter is Tbilisi City Hall.
Supporters - Radio Holding "Fortuna", Media Holding "Palitra", Information Center 118-08.