ConceptArt & Nikoloz Rachveli
Performans of World’s Greatest Soundtracks, the “Memory” of several generations
The cinema according to the great film directors resembles music most of all because its success depends on creation of mood and building up emotion, whereas comprehension of the seen begins only after the impression has been made. The event is the compilation of the film and music that remain in people’s minds throughout their lives.
Alongside with the world film music masterpieces, the fragments from many award-winning films are presented to the audience, as well as legendary actors: Charles Chaplin, Marcello Mastroianni, Sophia Loren, Anouk Aimee, etc. The fragments from the famous Georgian films and portraits of great Georgian actors are also presented. Among them are the soundtracks by famous Georgian composer - Giya Kancheli.
Composer, conductor and pianist - Nikoloz Rachveli is leading the concert and at the same time - telling the stories about Charles Chaplin, Federico Fellini, Nino Rota, Michel Legrand, Ennio Morricone, etc. as well as about the values that cinematography and music have jointly created for the audience during the decades.