In connection with Saint George’s day, on November  23 Amirani Cinema and Artists Union ConceptArt are representing unique project dedicated to the memory of Giya Kancheli.
Along with the first run of the film about maestro “Angels of Sorrow”, the famous Georgian musicians will perform his masterpieces at the stage of the cinema.
“Angels of Sorrow”, which was shot by film writer Teona Jorbenadze in several cities (Berlin, Brussel, Antwerp, Baku, Tbilisi) tells about artist for whom the freedom was the essential in any epoch.
Soviet ideologists described his music as drug and wrote that it made glad enemies in capitalist countries.
Giya Kancheli responded to any challenge from the stage with his works together with his friends...
Cast: Gidon Kremer, Robert Sturua, Gogi Aleqsi-Meskhishvili, Nino Ananiashvili, Nikoloz Rachveli, Giorgi Zagareli etc.
On November 23, Saint George’s day, new-generation stars: Nutsa Topuria (vocal), Sandro Nebieridze (piano), Sandro Gegechkori (piano), Anna Chania (violin), Anastasia Agladze (violin), Nanuka Goliadze (flute),  Vaxtang Erkomaishvili (conductor), Rezi Marshania (piano),  will perform masterpieces of Giya Kancheli together with the musicians of National Symphonic Orchestra, Giorgi Zagareli (viola) and Nikoloz Rachveli.
The project  supported by Tbilisi City Hall.