If you can dream it, you can do it
Music Director and Principal Conductor of Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra. Laureate of the Rustaveli Premium and Goodwill Ambassador for UNICEF Georgia. Unites professions of a composer, conductor and solo performer (piano) and that's why his concerts are distinguished by this impressive touch.
His first teachers - Lili Gabunia and Mikheil Shughliashvili have contributed much for his music education. In 2005 he has graduated from the Tbilisi State Conservatoire Composition Department under direction of Georgian composer Bidzina Kvernadze. In 1999-2003 studied at the University of Music and Performing Arts, Vienna. During his studies, Nikoloz Rachveli has passed master classes with such composers, as Pierre Boulez, Luciano Berio, Michael Jarrell, etc.
In the various years he has collaborated with the Opera and Ballet State Theatre Symphony Orchestra, Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, Rijeka Opera Symphony Orchestra and Choir (Croatia), Ingolstadt Georgian Chamber Orchestra, Parnu Symphony Orchestra (Estonia), State Symphony Orchestra of Russia, Moscow Symphony Orchestra MCO (Russia), Kiev Philharmonic Orchestra (Ukraine), Kremerata Baltica, Georgian State String Quartet, Tbilisi Opera Choir, Batumi State Music Center Choir, Kutaisi State Opera Theatre Choir, Niko Sulkhanishvili Georgian State Choir, Children's Choir Schedrik (Ukraine), etc.; composers and musician-performers: Alexander Toradze, Liana Isakadze, Paata Burchuladze, Marine Iashvili, Nodar Gabunia, Bidzina Kvernadze, Jansug Kakhidze, Nodar Mamisashvili, Natela Svanidze, Josef Bardanashvili, Vazha Azarashvili, Tigran Mansurian, Franghiz Ali-Zadeh, Michel Legrand, Kim Kashkashian, Nino Ananiashvili, Lisa Batiashvili, Khatia Buniatishvili, Yuri Bashmet, David Geringas, Gidon Kremer, Alexander Korsantia, Michele Crider, Dudana Mazmanishvili, Katia Ricciarelli, Giuseppe Giacomini, Lado Ataneli, Makvala Kasrashvili, Badri Maisuradze, Anita Rachvelishvili, Nino Machaidze, Tamar Iveri, Giorgi Gagnidze, Katia Skanavi, Alexander Markovich, Valerian Shiukashvili, Maxim Risanov, Giorgi Zagareli, Andres Mustonen, Giorgi Kharadze, Ariel Zuckermann, Sergei Nakariakov, Rusher Saxophone Quartet, Federico Mondelci, Mario Stefano Pietrodarchi, Avi Avitali, Chris Botti, Sting, Bjork, Lisa Fisher, Take 6, Beka Gochiashvili, Nani Bregvadze, Nato Metonidze, Nino Katamadze and many others.
His Piano Concerto "Introversion" was premiered first at the Carnegie Hall and later at the Berlin Konzerthaus (soloist - Dudana Mazmanishvili); In Tbilisi and Petersburg Rachveli's Symphonic Piece "The Answer" was performed; his Symphonic opus in the minimal style "The way home and back" was published as a CD in Vienna, which is still sold all around the Europe. After Georgian Premiere, the "Reverence" for Symphony Orchestra was performed at the Kiev National Philharmonic, in 2015. His vocal-instrumental piece "The Rest is Silence", dedicated to the world known Georgian mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili was premiered at the Teatro alla Scala in December 2016. The world premiere of his "The Silver Sun" took place at the Hamburg ElbPhilharmonie in 2018. As a composer of David Doiashvili's theatre stagings, Nikoloz Rachveli has received various Prizes for the best music, among them Croatian National Prize and National Prize of Georgia. He is the author of music for films by Giorgi Shengelaia, Kakha Melitauri and Rezo Gigineishvili.
Nikoloz Rachveli is the founder of the Contemporary Music Festival KONTRAPUNKT, an original concept of which is a meeting of a Georgian and foreign composer’s pieces of various genres. He closely cooperates with the Georgian composers. An exclusive place in the creative life of Nikoloz Rachveli  belongs to Giya Kancheli and his works. During the last years, the young conductor is the first performer of Kancheli’s pieces with the Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra in Georgia.
Nikoloz Rachveli is an initiator of a historic reform in Georgia, the result of which is a right which is given to the musicians of the Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra to choose their Creative Directors. Before these positions were appointed by the Minister of Culture of Georgia. For nowadays, Nikoloz Rachveli is the first elected Music Director and Principal Conductor in Georgia.
During his direction, Georgian Philharmonic Orchestra has performed at the various worldwide venues, among them: Athens and Frankfurt Concert Halls, Paris Les Invalides, Pierre Cardin Center, UNESCO Concert Hall and Salle Pleyel, Petersburg Dmitri Schostakovich Philharmonie, Berlin Konserthaus, Brussels Centre for Fine Arts BOZAR, Strasbourg Convention Centre, Tallinn NORDEA Concert Hall, Hamburg ElbPhilharmonie, Frankfurt ALTE OPER, etc.